Porter Law Firm is the Premiere Choice for a Houston Default Termination Attorney
[…] The lender may elect to foreclose if the borrower misses payments, does not secure adequate insurance, does not pay taxes, or attempts to transfer the property without the lender’s consent.
If default issues escalate into complex legal battles, our experienced Houston business litigation attorneys can represent you in court and advocate for your interests.
Real Estate Leases in Houston Default Termination Proceedings
Default termination proceedings for real estate leases are governed by Texas Property Code §24:
“If the occupant is a tenant under a written lease or oral rental agreement, the landlord must give a tenant who defaults or holds over beyond the end of the rental term or renewal period at least three days’ written notice to vacate the premises before the landlord files a forcible detainer suit unless the parties have contracted for a shorter or longer notice period in a written lease or agreement.