Don’t hesitate to connect with our team. Contact our Houston construction claims and disputes attorney at (713) 621-0700 to learn how we can help you.
[…] - Negotiation and Litigation Prowess: A dispute often involves negotiations that can get heated. We keep our composure and identify any tactics the opposing party might try to pull. If need be, we will represent you in court and litigate your claim to get what you deserve.
Residential Construction Liability Act in Houston Construction Claims and Disputes
Texas has a law called the Residential Construction Liability Act that governs any construction defects in residential properties. Requirements under the act are set out under Texas Property Code § 27.004:
“(a) Before initiating an action under this chapter, the claimant must give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the contractor, at the contractor’s last known address, specifying in reasonable detail the construction defects that are the subject of the complaint. Not later than the 35th day after the date the contractor receives the notice, and on the contractor’s written request, the contractor shall be given a reasonable opportunity to inspect and have inspected the property that is the subject of the complaint to determine the nature and cause of the defect and the nature and extent of repairs necessary to remedy the defect. The inspection shall be completed not later than the 75th day after the date the contractor receives the notice.”
Under the act, claimants must provide written notice to the contractor before initiating legal action. The notice has specific requirements to be considered valid. After receiving the notice, the contract has 35 days to submit a written request to inspect and 75 days to complete the inspection.