Why Clients Choose Porter Law Firm to Be Their Houston Appellate Lawyer
[…] Our team is composed of skillful writers who know how to persuade judges of the facts.
- Knowledge of Appellate Procedure: As you might be able to see, appellate claims follow a much different course of action than trials. We know how to effectively handle these procedures in getting your arguments across.
Right to Appeal in Houston Appellate Claims
The American legal system is run by humans and as we know, humans are prone to error. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 51.012 provides the basis for which a decision of a trial court can be appealed to higher courts:
“APPEAL OR WRIT OF ERROR TO COURT OF APPEALS. In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.”
What this means is that the law provides a process for a final judgment to be appealed to a higher court. This allows a party who believes the trial court made a legal or procedural error to be reviewed by an appellate judge who can rule to review the decision.